People tend to ignore the Indian Child Welfare Act, believing that it doesn't affect them and that the children really do belong... to the tribes.
[…] (Ftn 1) "The 2000 Census indicated that as much at 66 percent of the American Indian and Alaska Native population live in urban areas," the Senate Indian Affairs Committee wrote in a views and estimates letter on March 2 2007. http://www.indianz.com/News/2007/001803.asp
(ftn2) 14th Amendment, Section 1: “All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and therefore have all the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States. No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”
.
Sunday, May 9, 2010
Jewish relative keeps custody of Indian kids
.
But it's not always a slam-dunk...
SEATTLE POST-INTELLIGENCER
http://seattlepi.nwsource.com/local/80121_grandmom26.shtml
Jewish relative keeps custody of Indian kids
Friday, July 26, 2002By PAUL SHUKOVSKY